Question
Atualizado em
15 jun 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com old school .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
- Indonésio
- Malaio Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
"MC Hammer is an old school, hip-hop idol"
"Do you know the running man?" "Yeah, that dance is so old school."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It's usually used when something is outdated like...
That outfit is so old school
Or
His music taste is so old school
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Justin_Cropper "Old school" means something that is old-fashioned, out-dated, or traditional.
Some examples are MC Hammer and the "running man," because they're kind of old lol
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Ex.
New Kids On The Blocks is old school now!
Right?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Japonês
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Justin_Cropper You can use "old school" for different things. Like...
"Super Mario 64 is old school"
"Remember Mortal Kombat in the arcade? Man, that was old school."
"Windows '95 is old school."
Anything that's old, or considered "old"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Justin_Cropper You're welcome!! You can use it to describe a person too! "You're so old school" Meaning, the person is traditional. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês