Question
Atualizado em
9 nov 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)?
o ¿cuando se usa "no" y cuando "not" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
Si se usa “no” solo, es “no”. Si hay más palabras / contexto, se usa “not”.
Ej:
Yo: Tienes tiempo para practicar conmigo?
Tú: No. No tengo tiempo.
No. I do not have time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
Se usa "no" cuando:
1. es la respuesta a una sí/no pregunta
2. es antes de un sustantivo sin artículo
Se usa "not" cuando:
3. es antes de un sustantivo con artículo, un sustantivo con pronombre, o adjectivo
4. antes de "any", "much", "many", "enough"
5. para hacer un verbo negativo
Do I have any bananas? No, I ate them all. (1)
"No, we will not raise taxes," said the president. (1)
There are no red dresses in my closet. (2 - "red dresses" no tiene artículo)
She has no idea where to go to college. (2)
This is not the dress I want. (3 - "dress" tiene artículo)
This is not a dress. It's a skirt. (3)
This is not my red dress. (3 - "my" es pronombre)
This dress is not red. (3 - "red" es adjectivo)
There aren't enough (= are not enough) bananas for everyone. (4)
Not many people came to the party. (4)
I do not like to swim. (5)
He will not go to the party. (5)
She did not buy a dress. (5)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
gracias Jimpjorps. aprecio tu respuesta, entendí esas 5 reglas de la gramática inglesa.