Question
Atualizado em
9 nov 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa The law needs to be revised if justice is to be done. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
it means they need to change the current law in order to be satisfied
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
A lege si deve esse cambiatu a ghjustizia chjamata.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
justice to be done is saying that currently the situation is not good enough. So fake example
Law: Try to stop at a red light but if you cant that is okay.
case: person A dies because person B ran a red light. Person B gets arrested and goes to jail because they killed someone but they dont get in trouble for running the red light.
therefore people are still angry because although person B went to jail other people like Person A might die because the law is still the same. therefore the "justice" (or feeling like the right punishment and outcome was given for a person or situation) is NOT done because nothing changed. only person B is unable to kill more people by running red lights BUT person C, D, E, and more CAN still kill someone by running a red light.
therefore the law needs to change in order for justice to be done (or for people to be safe)
Was this answer helpful?