Question
Atualizado em
9 nov 2017
- Persa
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Italiano
When do we use "allora" in the conversation?! :-)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
it can be a way to say “so”
Allora! quando si parte?
so, when we will leave?
non avevamo nulla da fare allora abbiamo deciso di giocare a calcio
we had noting to do so we decided to play football
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Allora (then):
⇒ means - a quel tempo (at that time):
- Non avrei mai immaginato allora che sarebbe successo oggi.
(I never imagined what would happen today).
⇒ can be used as a conjunction with a concluding value with the meaning of "in questo caso" (in this case)
Vorresti venire, allora preparati.
(You want to come, then prepare).
⇒ Can introduce indirect interrogative phrases or exclamation expressions to solicit a decision or answer:
- Allora? Com'è andato il tuo esame?
(Then? How was your test?)
⇒ then the adverb gradually took on the function of invariable noun with the meaning of "quel momento" (that moment), "quel tempo" (that time):
- Le abitudini di allora (the habits of then), la mentalità di allora (the mentality of then), for this reason the form "Fino ad allora" (until then) which is more recent, is more common today than "fino allora".
http://aulalingue.scuola.zanichelli.it/benvenut...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
You can sostituit it with the “so” in english
Was this answer helpful?