Question
Atualizado em
9 nov 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa oriental ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
It means "from the east" or "of the east". It can be talking about Middle East, but when used by itself also means of (or from) China, Japan, Korea, ... all those countries over there
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Italiano
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@roooshea orient is basically a word from Latin meaning "east", or "where the sun rises". Adding an "-al" makes it an adjective and adds the meaning of "of ~", "from ~", or "concerning ~". It could be physical or metaphorical. It is a fancier word for "eastern". I hope this helps! ^_^
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Sueco
@roooshea sometimes it can mean traditional. if something is “oriental” per say, it can mean it is old-fashioned but culturally traditional.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe