Question
Atualizado em
8 nov 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Does "I can't get you" mean "I don't know what you say "?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Filipino Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@sa_chi “I don’t get you” means “I didn’t understand what you said”
But “I don’t get you” is informal so make sure you only use it with those you are close to, not to strangers :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@abi97 Thank you. I got it.
I'm having a hard time understanding "get", because it has a lot of meaning.
- Filipino Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@sa_chi that’s alright :) I understand. “I don’t get you” isn’t ‘textbook English’ it’s more slang. So it’s okay if you’re having a hard time.
When you don’t “get it” because it hasn’t ‘come’ to you, it’s still far away from your understanding. But when you GET it, the understanding of it has ‘come’. 🙈
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Filipino Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)