Question
Atualizado em
8 nov 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Indonésio
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I can go anywhere you are e Wherever you are, I can go there. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
the first option it means that, you go to any place that the person is.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
the other option it means that, no matter where the person is, you go after her.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I think those are pretty similar phrases, just worded differently.
The first one seems more natural because we don't often start a casual sentence with a preposional phrase ("wherever you are").
The second one sounds a little redundant by using both 'wherever' and 'there.'
1) I can go anywhere you are
2) I can go wherever you are
'Anywhere' implies any place or an unknown location.
'Wherever' emphasises the unknown location where the other person is.
Was this answer helpful?