Question
Atualizado em
14 jun 2016
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Italiano
-
Português (Portugal)
Pergunta sobre Francês (França)
Como é que se diz isto em Francês (França)? I am trying to learn.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Francês (França)
"J'essaye d'apprendre le français" for instance. You have to add "le" or "la" before what you are learning. It is not like in English: I'm trying to learn French/Japanese/... Another example: J'essaye d'apprendre la grammaire(grammar).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
How would you translate "Je suis en train d'apprendre le Français?" Are the interchangeable or does this one imply more of a present progressive tense?
- Francês (França)
Yes it is quite the same. But for me if somebody says: je suis entrain d apprendre. I will think that is hard working on it and really want to master it. And if somebody says: j apprend, it is more like a hobby (and it is going to be long because it is not a priority) or a college kid (he has to learn it but don't really want to).
But the 2 options are really similar. Don't focus on details like this because there's so much stuffs like this in French!! Good luck
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Christopher207: Thank you for taking the time to try and explain a complicated concept. Also, "stuff" is plural without the need for an S at the end. You could say "there is so much stuff like this" or "there is a lot of stuff like this." Is there a word in French that means the same thing?
- Francês (França)
Thank you !! You can use the word "chose". Il y a beaucoup de chose comme cela = there is a lot of stuff like this.
Was this answer helpful?