Question
Atualizado em
22 fev 2015
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
To take hold and to set in, is there any difference between them? For example, "If you learn things in a natural way, these things gradually start to take hold in your brain and, in fact, they continue to develop"; "If you learn things in a natural way, these things gradually start to set in your brain and, in fact, they continue to develop".
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
Technically speaking, there is a slight difference in the sense that 'to take hold' would be the subject doing the 'taking hold', whereas, 'to set in' would be the direct object changing into the subject in order to do the 'setting in' to the original subject. Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Yes, it made some sense to me. Hopefully with time these things will become more clearly to me. Thank you.