Question
Atualizado em
6 nov 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
beans /peppers /chillies
Which one is countable and which one is not (I want it in the UK English grammar)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Peppers and chilis are countable and beans are uncountable.
The grammar between US and UK would not be different in this case.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@rcc316 beans UN
but I have to say
beans are ..not..beans is
even thought uncountable nouns have a singular form and singular verb!
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes if you are going by saying
is vs. are
then all of those three items are countable.
If you are asking the question because you know that one of them is uncountable then my answer would be beans. But if it’s acceptable for all of them to be countable then countable would be correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
Im sorry. Maybe I am misunderstanding the question. I don’t want to give you an incorrect answer.
If you had a question in your previous response, could you ask it in a different way?
To answer the question you asked right now:
You would use “are” with all of them because all of the words are plural (with ‘s’)
Beans are...
Peppers are...
Chilis are...
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@rcc316 thank you very much ...+I do really appreciate the time that you waste to answer a stranger's question.
thank a lot 💐
thank a lot 💐