Question
Atualizado em
13 jun 2016
- Eslovaco
- Checo Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I'm coming e I'm going ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Pretty much the same as between půjdu and přijdu, odletím and přiletím, etc. It's about one's viewpoint as to the direction. If I'm out in a park, and my wife is at home, then on a telephone call she might ask "when are you coming home?" and I might say "I'm coming home now." But if she asked "when are you going to the Smiths' party?" I might answer "I'm going there later. I'll come home first and then we'll go to the party."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Eslovaco
- Checo Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
example sentences:
friend 1: let's go! we are going to be late
friend 2: Ok, I'm coming just need to get my cell phone.
__________
friend 1: there is a concert next week , are you going to it.
friend 2: Ya I will be going
( or you can say) Ya I'm going to it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
im coming refers to someone not being somewhere and is headed that way whe im going means leaving
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
coming means you will be arriving. going means you will be leaving
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
going can also mean "to attend." example: Are you going to the party tonight?"
Was this answer helpful?