Question
Atualizado em
6 nov 2017
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre synonym e synonymy ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
synonym is a word that has the same meaning as another word
ex cold and chilly
Cold and chilly are synonyms
synonymy isn't really a word I've seen before?
but synonymous is an adjective that says two words are synonyms of each other.
the words cold and chilly are synonymous of eachother
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@sarah_01_ thank you Sarah. i found the word " synonymy" linguistics, particular in semantics. i looked up the dictionary, both of them are Noun. However, i think it has some different situation when we use it. but i cant find out the way to use it.