Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
6 nov 2017
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I see what you mean. e I know what you mean. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I see what you mean: This implies that you did not know something, but after thinking about it, now understand.
A: You have to first divide by X, and then add Y.
B: Oh, I see what you mean. Thanks!
I know what you mean is another way of saying, "I understand your point because I share a similar knowledge or experience."
A: There is no way Tom will finish that in a week.
B: I know what you mean. It took me a month the last time.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
It is basically the same, I see what you mean is used when you just understood or learnt something and I know what you mean is used when you already know something
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user