Question
Atualizado em
5 nov 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Francês (França)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre sift e sieve ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A sieve is a tool you would use to separate smaller, finer pieces from larger pieces. It is a noun.
Sift is the action of using a sieve. Sift is a verb and sieve is a noun.
For example:
"Can you use that sieve to sift through the flour."
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Melishka @wind93 'Sieve' can also be used as a 'verb' e.g. sieve the flour and sugar together in a bowl and mix them well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi