Question
Atualizado em
5 nov 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I'm a bit confused about ″familiar″.
I think it means if you are familiar with someone, 1. you are acquaint with someone or 2. you have ever seen/heard of someone's name, but you haven't met someone.
However, those meanings seem to be contradicted…apparently I'm wrong(><)
Could you help me understand the word with some examples?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Your first meaning for 'familiar' is correct. Being familiar with someone refers to someone you are acquainted with. The second meaning you gave is a bit different. Ex:
"Do you know [Firstname Lastname]?"
"No, I think I may have heard the name before, but I'm not familiar with them."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@mikoly2000 Applicable…何が?Sorry, I'm not sure what you're asking. Is *what* applicable to something?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@meikora Sorry I didnt clarify!
If you are familiar with something, what does it means?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês