Question
Atualizado em
4 nov 2017
- Tailandês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? salvation
Respostas
Read more comments
- Tailandês
how to use salvation? and what does it mean? Is it too formal? Did you use it in everyday life?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Here is a link to some examples
https://forvo.com/word/salvation/#en
This word is often used in connection with the Christian religion, but it can be used in other contexts to mean something that saves somebody from something:
"It was a bad crash but the airbag was his salvation."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?