Question
Atualizado em
21 fev 2015
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? run into
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Chile) Quase Fluente
- Árabe
Yeah...can you use it in a sentence please id like to understand the meaning my first question not clear enough !!!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Chile) Quase Fluente
Ohh!
Example:
A: I saw Tim last week.
B: Really?
A: Yeah, I ran into him at the mall at the Apple store.
A: We were both looking for a new phone, and we didn't even know we were both going to meet there!
That "ran into" is not the literal meaning, running into something. It means that you were doing your daily things, and then suddenly see them randomly.
Synonyms could be: meet by chance, come across, stumble upon, bump into...
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe