Question
Atualizado em
21 fev 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre take-no-prisoners e aggressive ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
'Aggressive' is a fairly common word, and is less extreme. It just means 'fierce' or 'confrontational', while 'take-no-prisoners' means that they are SEVERELY aggressive.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
When do you call/use take-no-prisoners after a person do something?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It's often informal, but uncommon either way. You might say it after someone got really mad and started a fight or caused a lot of trouble. Literally, it means that they aren't going to just incapacitate people, but kill them. Metaphorically, it means that they won't show mercy. Example: "He was take-no-prisoners crazy - I almost thought he was going to kill someone!"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It's not bad, just uncommon. It's a very strong word, though, so you shouldn't use it unless you mean it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Take-no-prisoners is often used for motivating people too. Often at sporting events a coach will tell the players to take no prisoners, which means to not go easy on them.
Was this answer helpful?