Question
Atualizado em
3 nov 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre On weekdays e At weekdays ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
I don't think I use or hear 'at weekdays' by itself
but if I say 'on weekdays' it usually refers to something I do most weekdays
"on weekdays, I go to work"
If I say 'On Saturdays' it's the same but just a more specific day.
If I say "on Saturday" (singular) it means just that one time.
"I went to the beach on Saturday"
also, I'm referring to the most recent past Saturday. I could talk about the upcoming saturday by changing the verb tense.
The only time that I would use At... would be when the day is an adjective.
"At Sunday's game, they won."
I more frequently would say "they won on Sunday."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@mariabukina00
Maria,, weekend take ON not AT,, so don't try to say at weekend,
good luck
Was this answer helpful?