Question
Atualizado em
2 nov 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? se me ocurrio que habia escuchado eso antes
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
It occurred to me that I had heard that before.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@lily1984 Creo que quieres decir "It came to me..." Esta frase es similar, pero es más cercana a "Me vino a la mente..."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@lily1984 I suppose both are equally common, but "It occurred to me..." is a little more formal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
thanks a lot, may I ask you something also?
when you should use have have, I mean, that's hard for me understand the fact, that needs to be writer twice
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@lily1984 It's not too common to find "have have" as is. Usually, it's conjugated as "have had" or "had had." These are used much like "haber tenido" in Spanish. For example:
I have had lots of birthdays. = He tenido muchos cumpleaños.
If only he had had more caution. = Si tan solo él hubiera tenido más cuidado.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
Wow! I have to study a lot!
thanks, I appreciate it!
thanks, I appreciate it!