Question
Atualizado em
21 fev 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre provide e offer ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Chile) Quase Fluente
They mean about the same thing. For example in this sentence, "This school ____ a wide variety of classes and extra curricular activities" Could be interchangeable and means the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
"Provide" means to give something to people (for sure). For example, "My friend provided food for the party." (The food is already there and everyone can have some).
"Offer" means to tell people you are willing to give them something. If they want it, you'll do it for them. For example, "My friend offered (to provide) food for the party." (She's willing to give food to people, and if people say "yes", she'll do it. But if people say "no", she won't. So it's not a sure thing, but just expressing the willingness.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)