Question
Atualizado em
1 nov 2017
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa compulsory ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
It is compulsory for you to buy a ticket at the station. No ticket, no entry to the subway trains.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
It's means something that's mandatory.. You have to do it whether you like it or not.. You have no choice but to comply to anything you've been told to....
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Mandatory. Necessary. It means you must do it. "Identification is compulsory" would mean you need to bring your identification.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Português (Brasil)
It’s compulsory for cakes, shopping.
Necessary for you
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means something that is required. However, "compulsory" is pretty much never used. The only common use of the word "compulsory" is in the phrase "compulsory education".
Was this answer helpful?