Question
Atualizado em
11 jun 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "matter" in the following sentence mean? Shouldn't it be "matters", rather "matter"?
I think this will even matters up a lot.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
@desafinado: I believe it is this will event is impotant it might have been a typo
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Irlandês Quase Fluente
I don't understand the sentence, matters doesn't make sense in that sentence 😁
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@desafinado: matters as in the the happenings, what is going on. it's correct grammar if you use "matters" because matter is singular and you can't even it with itself :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The sentence could have said "I think this will even things up a lot"
Does that make more sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
sorry I ment this event is what matter as in it was important
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@crona @aoifs_ @Rachelle426 @bmartinhauk
Everyone, thanks! I don't understand what this mean yet. Anyway, thanks for your comments!
- Inglês (RU)
- Irlandês Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
no problem and I am sorry for that I have told you what I think it might be
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@desafinado: no problem, but what is meant by the sentence is.... imagine you asked someone for a favour and then they asked you for one back, they would say "I think this will even matters up a lot" as in you don't owe them a favour and you are equal, hopefully this helps
Was this answer helpful?