Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
31 out 2017
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Japanese policies "in place" to support refugees are minimal. ?
I am not sure of "in place".
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
it means that there are too little policies in japan currently to support refugees. "In place" means currently :)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you so much!!!!
Does this sentence sound natural?
Should I write "Japanese policies"? OR "Japanese policy"?
"Japanese policy" tends to define persecution narrowly, limiting recognizable persecution to an immediate threat to a person's life and physical freedom.
- Inglês (EUA)
You are welcome:) It would be better to write "japanede policies" as there is more than 1 policy:) policy refers to just 1 policy only but if there is more than 1, it would be policies.
hope this helps^^
Was this answer helpful?