Question
Atualizado em
29 out 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre I'm thinking about you e I'm thinking of you ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
We use "I'm thinking about you" when referring to a person.
You can't say I'm thinking of you, it just doesn't sound natural. Here are some examples of when we would use "I'm thinking of"
I'm thinking of going shopping later
I'm thinking of getting a tattoo
I'm thinking of signing up for an Italian course
I'm thinking of dying my hair
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@Katharine96 That's what I thought! But what about katy Perry's song? is the title incorrect?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Eleonoraa_ no I guess it's fine, but "thinking of" implies that someone is on your mind, you're aware of them whereas "thinking about you" is like you're thinking about them more in depth
It's hard to explain... but I I think she used "thinking of you" because it's less syllables and sounds better in a song.
Here: they explained it better than me. Since it's obvious to me I don't really think about it XD
https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/710...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@Katharine96 thank you so much! That's why I asked, I have always said "Thinking about you" so when i saw "Thinking of" I was puzzled.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Eleonoraa_ no problem! The other day I decided to start learning Italian, what do English people typically have problems with in Italian? (If you know any common foreigner mistakes?)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@Katharine96 Well I think that the commonest foreigner mistakes are generally about verbs. I'll give you an example in italian "to eat" is mangiare:
Io mangio (I eat)
tu mangi (you eat)
egli mangia (he ate)
noi mangiamo (we eat)
voi mangiate (you eat)
essi mangiano (they eat)
Since the verbs change generally foreigner have problems with the conjugation of them.
- Italiano
Another tips that I can give you is that the order of the senteces is different in these two languages. In Italia we say :
" una maglietta gialla" ( A yellow T-shirt). (In Italian the noun is before the adjective)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Eleonoraa_ I know french, and it's the same way: usually noun before adjective and the verbs change. So it should be easier (I hope) 😁
I heard french is the most similar language to Italian, I can already understand a lot of things just by looking at it
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@Katharine96 Yes if you already know the grammatical structure of the language it shouldn't be too difficult for you!
- Italiano
Your question is very interesting! Can I ask you the same? what do Italian people typically have problems with in English?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Eleonoraa_ I've only ever had like one Italian friend (in real life anyway), but I noticed he added vowels into the ends of the words "night" would become "night-a" or things like "she said me" when the proper way to say it would be "she told me" he would also switch the word order so he'd say things like "can you explain me what is it?" Instead of "can you explain to me what it is?" And problems with prepositions: We say "I'm going TO France" for example not "I'm going in France"
French people tend to make the same mistakes now that I think about it XD it's just because the structure of the languages are so different
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Eleonoraa_ my pleasure, let me know if you need help with anything else :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?