Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
29 out 2017
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
A: I'm sorry for not finishing this on time.
B: I'm sorry for not getting on time.
C: I'm sorry for not being on time.
Are all of them the same thing?
Respostas
Deleted user
29 out 2017
Featured answer
no.
A is used when something wasn't completed when it was supposed to be
"sorry for not finishing the homework on time"
B is unnatural
C means you didn't show up to something when you were supposed to
"sorry for not being on time to the party"
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
no.
A is used when something wasn't completed when it was supposed to be
"sorry for not finishing the homework on time"
B is unnatural
C means you didn't show up to something when you were supposed to
"sorry for not being on time to the party"
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user