Question
Atualizado em
28 out 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I've been at university for four years but I'm in the Third Year because I took last year off. ?
The conversation is in a Student Job Center and two people are involved, the student and the officer.
--- Which year are you in?
--- I've been at university for four years but I'm in the Third Year because I took last year off.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
The student speaking entered the university, and studied normally for two years. Last year he/she did not study (took a year off).
The student speaking is now studying in classes with other students who entered the university one year later and studied normally, without a break. They are in their third year of studying, and the student speaking is attending the same classes.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)