Question
Atualizado em
27 out 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I persuaded him to do that. e I persuaded him into doing that. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
It's the same... Sounds the same to me
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@MVSG
In terms of grammar, both persuade and tell have the same structure as in v + object + to infinitive.
But, the verb "persuade' can be changed into + gerund, while the verb 'tell' can not be changed into + gerund.
I don't undrstand why this happened. Is this against the rule of consistency of grammar ?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I persuaded him to do that.
"I persuaded him into doing that" is wrong because "persuaded" isn't used like that. You would say ""I talked him into doing that."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@OldGeezer
Could you give me some other verbs which are followed by the structure of ~object + into verb~ing ?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I'm sorry I forced him to speak. I pushed him into doing it before he was ready.
@kook6959kook That's the only example I can think of.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?