Question
Atualizado em
27 out 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre The mosque was turned into a museum. e The mosque turned into a museum. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When you say the mosque was turned into a museum, you are saying that someone turned it into a museum. when you say the mosque turned into a museum, you are saying that the mosque transformed into a museum in its own without any help.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@AVRaman THANK YOU SO MUCH!😄 But is that weird to use 'turn into' as an active voice when the subject is changing subject?
I'm curious because I saw this sentence➡'The stairs turn into a slide.'
- Inglês (EUA)
@Youjin- can you show me the paragraph where you saw that sentence
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Youjin- and turn into is rarely used as active voice. it is pretty unusual to use it as such. in some scenarios, people might even misunderstand what you are trying to say if you use turn into as active voice
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@AVRaman Oh I see! Thank you sooo much it really helps me!!😄 It was the exemple sentence of dictionary. I'm sorry to ask one more, but how about this sentence?➡'Most people turn into larks as they grow older.' Is it natural?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Youjin- this is natural because people's personalities can turn into different things. I can turn into an adult. I can turn into a happy person. In the other hand, things like stairs cannot turn into other things in their own.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano