Question
Atualizado em
20 fev 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
If people tried to make a point about Japanese Americans being United States citizens, he would have none of it. What does this mean?
I don't understand below.
make a point
have none of it
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that General John L. De Witt completely does not believe that Japanese Americans can be American citizens.
He does not tolerate Japanese Americans being called American citizens.
--
A "point" is a statement. So, to "make a point" means to say something/make a statement related to the topic. For this, the topic is Japanese American citizens. If someone talks about/makes a statement about Japanese American citizens, they are "making a point" about Japanese American citizens.
"Have none of it" means "will not tolerate"
I'm sorry, I hope this makes sense ;;
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Making a point" is similar to "pointing out" a fact. You bring up a fact to someone that contradicts what they're saying.
"I hate all fruit." John said.
"But you're eating an apple right now!" Mike pointed out.
Mike "made a point" that apples are fruit, and John's eating one, so John must not hate all fruit.
"Having none of it" means you won't listen to what someone just said, you won't consider it.
"I told him I was busy, but he wasn't having it, so I just gave in and helped him." The customer wouldn't listen, so he was "having none of it."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês