Question
Atualizado em
26 out 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa another ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Another indicates that there is one of something else.
EX)
“There is another toy over there.”
“She has another paper to do.”
“Another thing I need to do is clean my room.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@nyangoro1344 他の
We don't say "one other" or "an other." Instead, we use "another."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@ilysbjhs Thank you very much.
However, EX) "Another day is done."
This "another day" means such as "today".
This "another" is an exception?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@nyangoro1344
“Another day is done” means that you’re saying you have finished one other day. Usually if you were to say this to someone, you would be saying it in a proud or sad way. It depends on the tone and context.
In the proud way, you could say “another day is done” to say that all the other days were successful, and so was today.
In sad way, you could mean that all the other days were normal, boring, and that you’re just trying to survive every day that passes by. Very sad way to look at things.
It doesn’t mean “Today is done.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês