Question
Atualizado em
9 jun 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "That moon though" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Persa
It's actually short for something like "Look at that moon, though" or "That moon is so beautiful though". It's a recent trend in colloquial English, especially in North America, where people express their awe or surprise or admiration or other such feelings by just saying "that ~ though".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Persa
My pleasure. Glad I could help.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@hbin_h: The short answer: It means "Wow, look at that moon!"
The long answer: The idea is when someone has to change what the are doing or want to do, they use the word "though"at the end. For example, "I want to sleep late. I have to go to work though." "Are you going out with your friends? You have homework though!"
So, when something is very interesting to look at, they can say "That ______ though." It is a very informal, fun way to talk, like slang. It means stop what ever you're doing because "that _____ though," you have to look at it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano