Question
Atualizado em
26 out 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Francês (França)
-
Hindi
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When you use Do or does?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino Quase Fluente
Use "do" when the subject is plural and "does" when singular.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Voê usa Do e Does no presente simples no inglês, a diferença é que você usa o Does para ''he'', ''she'', e ''it'', e o Do para o resto.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
"do" is used when the subject you are referring to is plural. i.e. dogs do/they do/students do
"does" is used when the subject is singular. i.e. he does/she does/the dog does/the student does
the only exceptions are "i do" (even though "i" is singular) or when the subject is collective.
i.e. "do the furniture come in white?" - this is used when you are talking about many types of furniture as a group.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
do (I, You, We, They)
does (He, She, It)
Was this answer helpful?