Question
Atualizado em
25 out 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre We're due to visit Tokyo. e We're going to visit Tokyo. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Saying “due” makes it sound more like a task/implying that you have not been in a long while. “Visit” makes it sound like leisurely travel.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
‘Due’ means that it is immediate or actually planned. ‘Going’ can mean the same thing but it is slightly more vague and perhaps not finalised.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Jassy820@Kurete Thank you very much for your help! I got it!
- Inglês (EUA)
"We're due to visit Tokyo" basically means "It is about time we visited Tyoko" -if you are familiar with that expression.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês