Question
Atualizado em
25 out 2017
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I just back from vacation e I just came back from vacation ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It is more grammatically correct to say I just came back from vacation... Because in English language there has to be at least 1 verb (action) and 1 noun (person, place or thing) in each sentence or complete thought. Came is the verb in the sentence and without it, there is no action.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
People understand better if you say: I just came back from vaction.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
@hanphan you can also say "I am back from my vacation". The difference is that in this sentence you emphasize your current situation, whereas when you say "I just came back from vacation", your interlocutor's attention will be focused on your arrival.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@Andrey73 wow. I got it. I just watched a movie and I saw the guy said “just back from a lucrative to Japan”.
Now I understand. Thanks a lot.
- Russo
@hanphan yea, he just omitted the "I am" part, which is very common in colloquial speech ;)
You're welcome!
Was this answer helpful?