Question
Atualizado em
24 out 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
-
Coreano
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Coreano
Could someone break down 내일이란 게 없듯이 for me?
Like what each word means and the grammar behind it, if you don't mind. I can't grasp it.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
@lovelyauntmarci Just like there is no such thing as "tomorrow". This is not a finished sentence.
I'm gonna break it down for you.
내일 (tomorrow) 이란 게 (such thing as/like~) 없(없다 - there is no) 듯이(just like/as~)
I'll give you an example which would help you figure it out better.
그들에게(for them) 내일이란 게 없듯이, 나에게 기회(chance)란 게 없다.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
@watchme oh!! Thank you, really. It’s from a song, House of Cards – BTS. The full thing is
“내일이란 게 없듯이
다음이란 건 없듯이”
Thank you, I understood well :) But, is it used in normal conversation often or did Bangtan just use it as a metaphor for the song?
- Coreano
@lovelyauntmarci Well, it really depends on the context and how you use it. I rarely say it in a daily conversation but you can still use it if you have kind of a deep conversation like talking about one's future something like that. But it's gotta be well composed, otherwise it's gonna be awkward.
Examples..... Uhmmm... :)
사람의 욕심은 끝이 없듯이, 이걸 가지면 저걸 갖고 싶다. (Just like there's no limit to people's greed, when you get this then you want another.)
It was hard to think of an example using "내일이란~ 듯이" in simple sentence. Or you can use the one I gave you "내일이란 게 없듯이, 다음 기회는 없어."(There's no next chance just like there's no tomorrow.) Hope this help.
I have a question. Are Spanish in Venezuela, Columbia, Mexico and Spain different each other? I just started to learn Spanish and love the pronunciation.
And can you correct my English, if there are anything wrong or awkward(if it's not too much trouble to you)?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
@watchme I’m so sorry I’m this late, I was going through my questions and found this. I can’t believe I didn’t see it, but, yes!
Venezuela, Colombia and Mexico have very different accents and sometimes grammar even. But really, if you learn Spain Spanish I think you’ll be fine. I recommend going on idioms later on your journey
(Talking about idioms, do you anything about the Daegu accent? I love it so so much!)
And your English is perfect :)
- Coreano
정말 괜찮아요. :) And thank you for your answer.
(Talking about idioms, do you anything about the Daegu accent? I love it so so much!)
I don't quite get what you're trying to say by idioms. Usually that means something different from their own meaning as far as I know. For instance , "hit the ceiling" means that you got very angry.
So I'll just take it as dialect with accent for now, correct me if I'm wrong.
I don't know much about Daegu accent but I know some and have some friends there, so I think I can at least get you answer. Feel free to ask me any questions.
I'm trying to learn a song "la biciclteta", but it's so challenging since I'm in babystep and don't have much time. So can I ask you questions about that later?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
@watchme Do you have KakaoTalk? We can answer questions there :) And by idioms I meant accents, sorry. Different ways of talking. But I think idiom really means like sayings like you said. If I have any questions I will ask.
La Bicicleta is a classic haha, it’s really good. Just listen to it many times while you’re working or studying and eventually you’ll learn it, even if it’s not the most perfect pronunciation. You can watch lyrics videos while at it, and read the lyrics as the song goes so you learn how to pronounce it before learning the actual meaning (that’s what I do for Korean songs.)
If you have any questions I can answer ^^.
- Coreano
@lovelyauntmarci Thank you for your answer. I don't have Kakao Talk yet, I'm thinking of having one. But until then we can email. If it's okay with you, I'll let you know mine.
I have a question. In the lyrics "latiendo por ti", it sounds like "quelo por ti" to me. Can you pronounce it slow for me, if it's not too much trouble to you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@lovelyauntmarci Please check my question.
And I have another one. When someone talks about something too long not short, simple and clear, you say 'he rambles on that' or 'he is wordy' or 'the story is long winded'. Are they correct?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
@watchme Here it is! Sorry, yesterday I was a bit busy :) And about your other question, you say “he rambles a lot on that” when you want to “warn” someone about how much that persons talks about a certain topic. “He’s wordy” or “The Story is long winded” are a bit old fashioned. Maybe “he’s wordy” can work, I’ve heard it, but the third one can definitely fit in a Jane Austen book haha (she’s a writer from the 1800s or something.)
Though, if someone is speaking “simple and clear” about something, it’s not rambling in my opinion, it’s more of a speech. Rambling is when different ideas come to your mind and you suddenly go off topic, like, you’re talking about fruits but suddenly you’re commenting the exact amount of sodium in each one of those fruits, or about how they affect raw meat. That’s rambling, you go too detailed or maybe off the topic.
- Coreano
@lovelyauntmarci Please don't be sorry. I'm the one who should be sorry. ¡perdo´n! I didn´t mean to rush you, but I thought you might miss my comment. Please don't feel pressured to get back quickly. Anyway, how do you put ´ over o? I was struggling with typing "¡perdo´n!". HaHa
If they(he's wordy. The story is long winded) are a bit old fashioned, then what is trendy one?
(if someone is speaking "simple and clear" about something, it's not rambling in my opinion) -> Yes, that's exactly what I was trying to say. Sorry for making you confused.
Thank you for your answers and pronouncing it with a pretty voice. ^^ ¡muchas gracias!
May I ask how you got interested in Korean language and how long you've been learning it?
제 표현에 어색하거나 틀린 게 있으면 고쳐주세요.
(Please correct me, if there is anything awkward or wrong.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
@watchme there’s really nothing awkward! If I find something I’ll tell you. It’s fine.
I thought about it a bit (rambling) and I think “he’s wordy” can perfectly work. You can use that. Or, “he talks a lot.” like I said.
Thank you for calling my voice pretty :) and there’s no problem, I sometimes forget about HiNative. Don’t be so ashamed! No big deals with me.
And about the accent, I guess you’re on a computer. On your phone you just get the Spanish keyboard and press on the vocal you need until there are certain options above it. You just click the the “tilde” or “acento” as we call it, which is the tonic syllable of the word.
On your computer, you just have to keep pressing the same key you used to make that ‘ and then press the letter you need. Like ctrl + alt? Well, that :).
(How long have you been studying Korean?) > Well, I haven’t been studying ultra intensely. I’ve just been very low on it. I always listen to it and learn new words, but not like some people that learn 25 words a day. I can’t. I learn a few anytime I encounter one and use Duolingo very often. How long? Well... a few months. Since the start of 2017 but like, 2 months I did, some other 3 months I was really lazy about it, and so on. It was only until September or something that I really got back to the custom.
Thank you for that sentence! It’s kinda complicated but I like it haha.
EDIT: also! What is the difference between 이에요 and 인데요? I just encountered it.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
- Coreano
@lovelyauntmarci I checked your self-introduction. Hola, Marci. Soy JinHong. Encantado. Now I know how to type perdón. ¡muchas gracias! :) Can you tell me how to say 'thank you for your answer' in Español?
I see how you learn Korean now. Actually I learn Spanish the same as how you do Korean. I started it about a couple of month ago, but I can't really spare time for it.
Anyway, you didn't tell me how you got interested in Korean language yet. It seems that Kpop might be the biggest motivation. Right?
Thank you for thinking highly of my English, but sometimes it seems level 1, othertimes level 3. So I just put it somewhere between 1 to 3. And speaking wise, I'm not so sure that I'm on even level 2. Cause, I don't have anyone to talk with in English. It's going to be a lot different for me just thinking it on my brain from actual speaking. I'll take your saying into consideration. :)
이에요 and 인데요 -> 이에요 is actually wrong spelled, it should be 이예요. But most Koreans make mistakes on that including myself.
I have to go now. It'll be continued, stay tune :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
@watchme Haha, that’s really good. 반갑습니다 진홍 :).
If you would like to know “Now I know how to type perdón.” Would be “Ahora sé cómo escribir perdón.”
Now: Ahora.
I know: Sé.
How: Cómo.
(To) write: Escribir.
And you called it, my inspiration was k-pop. Still is! I love BTS, it’s my favorite band. I learn many words and grammar from songs too, not only BTS. It’s really fun haha.
(About your English) > Yeah maybe your speaking isn’t really good, but your vocabulary and manners are perfect. You haven’t had a mistake while we were talking. I really say you should put 3 because you can make really big paragraphs and everything! But it’s your decision >//<.
Oh, so it’s actually 이예요? Never knew! I’ve read it many times but I thought someone might have mispelled. The thing is my korean keyboard doesn’t correct 이에요, so maybe there’s an use for it. I don’t know. In summary, 인데요 is the same as 이예요?
Goodbye then :) Until next.
- Coreano
@lovelyauntmarci 네, 반가워요. 마르씨. <- Is that correct?
I'm back. I was talking about 이예요 and 인데요.
이예요 is a neutral finishing verb of 'it is' in polite way. 인데요 is a littel different and versatile, it's a conjunctive particle meaning 'it is ~ but' or 'it is ~ and' and more.
For example, 이건 내 스마트폰이예요 (This is my smart phone.)
이건 내 스마트폰인데요 - This is my smart phone, but/and ~.
어제 이거 샀는데요, ~~ I bought this yesterday, but/and ~.
And this might be the hard one,
그거 제 잘못 아닌데요.(That's not my fault, so/but ~) Even if it ends like that it also implies that what do you want me to do then or what you gonna do with that or something like that.
인데요(~ㄴ데요) is kinda tricky one.
If you're not so clear with that, you can ask me more.
I asked how you say "thank you for your answer" in Spanish HaHa. Thank you for teaching that one, but it's a little difficult for me for now.
I heard BTS is so hot all around the world. I'm a middle aged guy and just like other guys my age, I'm not so into Kpop. I've watched them performing several times and it's so cool. And that's it. HaHa~
Actually, I really enjoy the fans reactions more than the performance. Several months ago, I happened to translate a fan letter to BTS for a Canadian girl. It's a little long story. But it was fun. Maybe I can tell you later, if you want.
Oh! and thanks for your compliment on my English again. I'm flattered ;)
Hasta pronto. (see you next) <- correct?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
@watchme I’m barely a teenager :0 You can guess why I like them (BTS) I’m in the “boy band” phase hahaha. They are really good! They’re music is very vulnerable and the choreos are amazing. They are really nice and down to earth people too. The fans are so crazy haha. I can just imagine the fan letter 😂
Sorry! How you say “Thank you for your answer” is “Gracias por tu respuesta.” The word translations are in that order too.
I understood the 인데요 part, thank you :) I thought it would have to do with that.
(English flattering) > You deserve it, you’re welcome c:
Hasta pronto is correct :) Until next!
- Coreano
@lovelyauntmarci Hola, buenos dias. Gracias por tu respuesta y tu historia Kpop. :)
Unfortunately, I got some occasion and I'm gonna be super busy for some time being. Sadly I don't think I can write you back anymore. Yesterday, I was so busy until midnight and even now I'm all occupied and squeezing in time to write you.:) I hope you can understand me having not enough head space.
I really appreciate your answers and supportive mind for my English. It's been a great pleasure talking with you even though it takes ages to scroll it down. Haha.
I have a question about 'their music is vulnurable'. It's usually used as a meaning of 'easy to get harmed or affected. And I'm wondering what you mean by that.
And how can you be so fluent in English?
Well, thank you again and I'll get back to you if I have enough time and questions about English and Spanish sometime later.
I wish you the best.
행복하세요.(Please be happy.)
Adiós señorita.
JinHong ^^
Was this answer helpful?