Question
Atualizado em
24 out 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa confront ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
안녕하세요!
Confront basically means to go up to someone and make not of some issue someone is causing. It's a tough word to define, but I will try my best. Let me provide an example:
You are at school, and this mean guy is picking on your friend. You go up to them and confront them, telling them to stop. The word "confront" is a word that is used in the process of an attack, usually in an offensive way.
Hopefully this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Depends of the situation.
Come face to face with (someone) with hostile or
argumentative intent.
Face of a problem or difficulty present itself to (someone) so that action must be taken. Example:
‘the new government was confronted with many profound difficulties’
Or Appear or be placed in front of (someone) so as to unsettle or threaten them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)