Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
8 jun 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
In our tradition it is forbidden to marry someone with the same last name as your father's or mother's. Do you think this is weird?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Romeno
It's tradition, but... What if you actually fall in love with someone like that and you can't marry them? That kind of sucks.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
a little weird. forbidden is a harsh word. I know lots of people who ended up having the same last name and marrying and not needing to go through the hassle of changing all their documents 😁
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@AnaElena I think it happens rarely because we are considered as cousins (by father's last name) or aunt/uncle (by mother's last name), but if it happens they'll probably run away together because their families are against and they disown them
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
I feel that this is a culture thing so it's not weird. I'm an Asian-American and my culture is a bit similar where we cannot marry someone with the same last name as our father's since it is considered taboo. But I think it's fine if we marry someone with the same last name as our mother's.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@panda_rock07 is it rude to ask what's your asian heritage? I'm wondering, but also I don't know if it is fine to ask.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Hi5: No, you're fine, it's not rude at all. I'm Hmong. We're actually not really well known, but I'm glad that you're curious.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
@Hi5: You're welcome! And thank you for learning more about my culture!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I mean I definitely believe it but I just find it a little harsh from my perspective. I understand it. In America people who have the same name usually just pick it for the meaning (spanish, Native, English, and so on) and doesn't actually mean they are blood related so it is fine here.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@DanganDespai I don't know either, there are many people we aren't related, but have the same last name and than we make fun how we didn't know we were related before now.