Question
Atualizado em
8 jun 2016
- Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa a dozen Americans held prisoner. on the last part. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@yukari520129: a dozen means (in this case, roughly) 12. a bakers dozen is 13 but that's for food :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Malaio Quase Fluente
A "dozen" Americans=
"A lot" of Americans
A "dozen" donuts=
"12" donuts
Dozen can sometimes mean a group of 12 things or in your case, a lot.
When you use dozen, you usually use it on eggs, donut and other things that seems to come in 12.
Example:
I bought a dozen eggs, donuts, paint cans, nail polish and more today.
A chicken lays a dozen eggs a day.
One of his sentence only consist of a dozen words.
You can also use it on objects that comes in a big amount.
Example:
A dozen 100 dollar bill were in the wallet. I counted and there was a total of 40,000 dollars.
I bought a dozen pieces of paper today.
There were dozens of seeds in a watermelon.
"A dozen Americans were held hostage."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you ! But I wanted to know the meaning of the sentence. Especially ' hold prisoner'.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
Typically to hold someone "prisoner" means that a person or multiple people are being held against their will. Essentially they are locked away somewhere for some kind of crime. This could be in a jail or prison. Or it could be holding someone against their will in some other kind of establishment. Holding someone prisoner can also be done in kidnapping for ransom money.
A hostage can be more likely considered a victim of kidnapping or someone used for money or leeway in getting out of something such as a crime.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
Hostage and prisoners are pretty much the same. Usually people use the word hostage if in that situation there's leverage.
Ex. For political or financial reasons.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
The way I am using the word leverage (to have upper hand, advantage)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Gin_Wingz:
Is this a correct sentence? I mean my text is wrong?
- Japonês
@DennisNovus:
Sorry..What's The way I am using the word leverage (to have upper hand, advantage) mean?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
Leverage = power or ability to act or to influence people, events, decisions, etc.; sway:
Ex. Being the only industry in town gave the company considerable leverage in its union negotiations.
Synonyms: advantage, strength, weight; clout, pull.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita