Question
Atualizado em
19 fev 2015
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Catalão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre away e far ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Los dos suponen lejanía, pero juntos 'far away' se potencian: 'muy lejano'
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (RU)
To me, far is used in questions or in answers stating that something is far. Away is used is used the answer. For example, how far does he live from your house? He lives 10 minutes away. So it isn't very far.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Away means from here to somewhere else. I am going away. The restaurant is six miles away. Go away! Far means a (big) distance. How far is the restaurant? The nearest star is far away.
Was this answer helpful?