Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
22 out 2017
Pergunta sobre Italiano
What is the difference between mia, mio, mi, and miei?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
they all mean my or mine (except mi), what changes is gender and number of the object that I possess,the object that is mine . la mia mela = my apple (mela feminine singular), mio papá = my dad (musculine singular), I miei biscotti = my biscuits (masculine plural), le mie sedie = my chairs (feminine plural). "Mi" instead os a pronoun and it can mean "to me" or simply "me" in english. e.g. Maria mi ha detto una cosa= Maria told me something. Maria loves me = Maria mi ama.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Mia= my/mine when the thing owned is feminine. Ex: Questa è la mia casa. Questa penna è mia.
Mio= my/mine when the thing owned is masculine. Ex: Questo è il mio libro. Questo libro è mio.
Mi= to me
Miei= My/mine when the things owned are plural and masculine. Ex: Questi sono I miei bagagli. Questi bagagli sono miei.
When you have things that are both plural and feminine you use Mie: Queste sono le mie calze. Queste calze sono mie
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Mio, mia, miei are possessive adjectives or pronouns
You can find more here:
http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/pos...
And here
http://www.locuta.com/epos.html
'Mi' is called clitic particle.
You can find more about this grammar topic here:
https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4472318/The-La...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@Lindijvv Mia, mio and miei are possessive pronouns. Mi is a Reflessive pronoun. The possessive pronouns are: mio/a tuo/a suo/a nostro /a
Vostro /a and il Loro/la loro. At plural they change into miei/mie tuoi/tue suoi/sue nostri/nostre vostri/vostre/le loro. They all mean possession over the object of your sentence.
Examples
Il mio cane (my dog)
La mia penna (my pen)
"o" or "a" depend on the genre of the object you are talking about. Cane is masculine, penna is feminine. Also,
La tua automobile (your car)
Il tuo cappello (your hat)
La sua casa (his/her home)
Il suo amore (his/her love)
Il nostro amico (our friend)
La nostra casa (our home)
La vostra famiglia (your family)
Il vostro figlio (your son )
La loro cucina (their kitchen)
Il loro bagno (their bathroom)
Reflessive pronouns are
Mi ti ci vi si. They are related to the subject of the sentence(it English is similar with "at myself or by myself)
Example
Mi piace il caffè (I like coffe) Mi (i am who I like coffee) piace (like) coffee.
Mi preparo la cena (i cook dinner by myself) and so on..
I hope it helps..
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Deleted user