Question
Atualizado em
22 out 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre overseas e abroad ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino Quase Fluente
I think the two words doesn't have any difference. The two words are synonymous to each other.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Both generally mean the same thing~ I think 'overseas' is very specific geographically while 'abroad' means 'in another country' ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino Quase Fluente
According to Meriam Webster Dictionary, the two words almost have the same answer. " in or to a foreign country"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@serenityquartz is on the right track. @Nanz here’s an example dialogue to show the difference in meaning and nuance between ‘abroad’ and ‘overseas’:
🅰:“I’ve decided that I’m not going to go to University in Canada after all.”
🅱:“Really? Then what do you plan on doing?”
🅰:“I’m going to go study abroad.”
🅱:“Oh, wow, studying at a school overseas? That’s so cool.”
🅰:“What? No, I just mean in the United States.”
🅱:“Oh. So... not overseas, then.”
🅰:“Nope, it’s just one country over. Still North America.”
🅱:”I see.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you all.
Really helpful!!
@meikora
You mean to go abroad is to go from one's country to another, and to go overseas is literally to across a sea to another continent?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Nanz Yes, that’s exactly right! So if you’re going from Japan to pretty much any other country, it’s going to require an overseas trip by plane or boat to get there. So that’s why it depends on the two places you’re talking about as to whether or not ‘overseas’ and ‘abroad’ can be used interchangeably. You seem to have a good understanding of the meaning, though.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@meikora
I understood your explanation fully, thank you!!
I understood your explanation fully, thank you!!