Question
Atualizado em
20 out 2017
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What places you would recommend on visiting while in the US?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA)
It depends on the state. The United States is huge and each state has its own appealing aspects. What are your interests and favorite types of weather?
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
@DanaBakka I would love to go there I've heard it's a great city. I think the museum on JFK is smthg to see when in Dallas. have you been there?
- Francês (França)
@BaileyB Where are you from Bailey? I lived in the US for 13 months, traveled a lot. On my bucket list there's the 50 national parks though I went to the most famous (Yellowstone, Yosemite, Grand Canyon ...) and Alaska.
I love nature but I enjoy cities as well, San Francisco, Washington DC, Chicago are definitely some of my favorites (can't say about the ones I've never been to)
- Inglês (EUA)
@HeloiseFrance I am from North Carolina. It's an interesting state, because we are divided by 3 regions from west to east: Mountains, Piedmont (this is the region where our large cities are), and the coastal region. I think it's really pretty during the fall, because the leaves are very vibrant. A lot of people from the United States come to North Carolina to retire, because of its location and weather. If you are interested in traveling to North Carolina I would recommend Asheville. The area is gorgeous, and it has the Biltmore estate, which is the largest private home ever constructed in the United States (you can tour it). Asheville also has a lot of trails like the Appalachian trail and Blue ridge Parkway. And the Pisgah national forest is located in Asheville.
My favorite place to travel is New York City. What I did to cut costs was get a hotel in New Jersey (it's a lot cheaper) that is close to Penn Station. Penn station has a direct line to NYC, and it takes about 15 min. to get to NYC by train on it.
I hope that helped :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
Thanks. I was asking without reason just wanted to 'talk' (write would be more appropriate) in English. But North Carolina sounds great when you describe it like that.
I went to NYC it's not my favorite city, a lot of people, too many skyscrapers for me.
My favorite cities I've been too are Chicago, love everything about it, architecture, location, skydeck was so impressive ...
Washington DC, full of history, easy to move in public transportation, the White House gardens (amazing!), the Holocaust museum is outstanding! And San Francisco, nice weather, beautiful bridge, Alcatraz, coot tower, I did a cruise under the Golden gate bridge. I even saw whales in the bay 😉
I know it's really 'touristic' though I lived in DC and truly loved it
I went to NYC it's not my favorite city, a lot of people, too many skyscrapers for me.
My favorite cities I've been too are Chicago, love everything about it, architecture, location, skydeck was so impressive ...
Washington DC, full of history, easy to move in public transportation, the White House gardens (amazing!), the Holocaust museum is outstanding! And San Francisco, nice weather, beautiful bridge, Alcatraz, coot tower, I did a cruise under the Golden gate bridge. I even saw whales in the bay 😉
I know it's really 'touristic' though I lived in DC and truly loved it