Question
Atualizado em
7 jun 2016
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Coreano
Qual é a diferença entre 물 주세요 e 물 좀 주세요 ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I believe they both say 'I want water please' but then why does one have the 좀 and not the other? Is it incorrect or awkward without the 좀? What is the meaning of 좀?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
@plum50219: I think 좀 means a little. So when you say '물 좀 주세요' it means 'May a have a bit if water?' but without the 좀 it would just mean 'May I have water'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Coreano
It's like
Can I have a water?
And Can I have some water?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Deleted user
In most situations where the speaker is telling the other person to do something (imperative sentences), 좀 makes the request softer and more polite. It doesn't really mean 조금 (a little). It's like adding "can/could" to your request. "Please close the door" (no 좀) vs "can/could you please close the door" (좀).
I mean, do you even say "Can I have a little bit of water?" in English? You would usually say "Can I have half a glass of water" or something like that.
물 주세요 = Please give me water.
물 좀 주세요 = Can/Could you please give me water.
문 닫아 주실래요? = Can you close the door?
문 좀 닫아 주실래요? = Can/Could you please close the door?
좀 = "a little" would make no sense in this sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
they are almost same word but add '좀' means 'please'
Was this answer helpful?