Question
Atualizado em
19 out 2017
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre catch up with e come up with ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Polaco
'Catch up with' means to get on track with something/someone,become updated. For eg. in 'I can't wait to catch up with you' means that you want to talk to someone you haven't spoken to in a while and get updated on eachothers lifes. Or 'Catch up with work ' if you're running behind/late. 'Come up with ' means to think of/invent something new. For eg. 'I'm coming up with a new idea'.
Was this answer helpful?