Question
Atualizado em
6 jun 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Grego
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? + and − of the battery
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@elargent: Thanks!
so,
don't you use phrases such as
anode, cathode,
or positive electrode, negative electrode ?
- Inglês (EUA)
@mashichi65: + can stand for plus or positive. - stands for minus or negative.
In regards to a battery, + would stand for positive charge and - is negative charge. Hope that helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@mashichi65: We don't get that technical. Maybe we'd use those in a scientific setting but not in everyday speech.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@LG13: Thank you so much❣️
So haven't you heard 'electrode' instead of 'charge'?
or 'anode' or 'cathode'?
- Inglês (EUA)
We call + "positive" and - "negative".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@mashichi65: You may use such phrases depending on the subject being discussed and the intellectual you are speaking with.
However, positive and negative charge is what is commonly used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Japonês