Question
Atualizado em
6 jun 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
About: Small lodge: What do you call this type of really small lodge in the mountain / wilderness / national park.
----------------
This is not hotel / actual lodge. There is no keeper / ranger. No meal service.
You can use this place instead of camping with tent or to avoid bad weather in the mountain.
There is just a room and flat space like this picture.
What do you call it?
Is ”shelter” proper word? Do you have any good word about it? soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@madily
Hi, madily. Thank you for quick reply.
Is "a cabin" usually means more simple and less quality than lodge?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
Yes. A lodge where I live usually means a hotel or business, like a ski lodge. It is similar to cabin because both would be in the wilderness and usually made of logs, but a lodge usually has more amenities.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@madily
Is this sentence correct and natural English?
"This picture is a small cabin for shelter in the wilderness."
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@dorome "This picture is of a small cabin for taking shelter in the wilderness."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)