Question
Atualizado em
18 out 2017
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "output" e "outcome" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia) Quase Fluente
Output is a bit more technical.
It usually is used when referring to machines or systems.
Outcome is more general and used when talking about things that happen.
He sneezed on his girlfriend, and the outcome was obvious. She got sick.
Here you wouldn't say "the output" because people are not machines!
"The computer outputs the information" is an example for that word's usage.
Just depends on what you are talking about.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia) Quase Fluente
Also, output can be a Verb or a Noun. Outcome is not a verb.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)