Question
Atualizado em
6 jun 2016
- Indonésio
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa nevertheless ?
Is it has similiar meaning like yet or but ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
As a conjunction, yes it is similar to 'yet', 'but', and 'though'.
E.g.
"He can be a bit difficult at times. Nevertheless, I still want to be with him."
It can also be used as an adverb. As an adverb it means something like 'still' or 'regardless'.
E.g.
"Despite all that he had done to her, she loved him nevertheless."
Note that 'nevertheless' is reasonably formal, and is mainly used in writing or formal speech.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?