Question
Atualizado em
17 out 2017
- Indonésio
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre i'm liking that food e i like that food ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I like that food.
"I'm liking that food" (present continuous tense) means the same thing, but is seldom said.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Afrikaans
- Inglês (RU)
You would rarely say 'I am liking this food' but some English speaker might say it WHILE they are eating that same food, and use 'this'. Most times people say 'I like that food'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
@arnoldw
Can help me to understand and distinguish this sentences by the mean and condition??
The party has begun.
and
The partu has been begun.
- Afrikaans
- Inglês (RU)
@putrauteng You say 'the party has begun' when the party has already started and is still ongoing. You would never say 'the party has been begun' - you would say 'the party will have begun' (talking about the party in the future as if it is inevitable). I think it is possible, but unlikely, that one could say 'the party has been beginning since 20:00' (to create the impression that we have been trying since 20:00 to get the party started)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio